KELLY, Judge.
[…] Foley, 24 Mass.App.Ct. 114, 506 N.E.2d 1160, 1161 & n. 1 (1987) (construing charge of "`induc[ing a] person under eighteen of chaste life to have unlawful sexual intercourse'" to require act of sexual intercourse) (alteration in original).
¶ 9 We agree with the court in Hautau that some definitions of induce "[are] not entirely unequivocal."
¶ 10 The state concedes that, "when read in conjunction with other statutes in the same chapter, § 13-2804 arguably could be read to require that the witness actually change his conduct as a result of the defendant's efforts," noting that A.R.S. § 13-2802(A) ("Influencing a Witness"), prohibits one from engaging in specific conduct, directed toward another, "with intent to . . . [i]nduce that person to avoid legal process" or to "[i]nduce that person to absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned." The state thus acknowledges that "the legislature may have used the word `induce' [in § 13-2804] to define conduct which successfully effectuates a change in the witness'[s] behavior, while `with intent to induce' [in § 13-2802] might